Sunday, 19 May 2019

Home    Privacy Policy    Sitemap    Contact Us


Privacy Policy
 

Starfare Images recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all individuals and clients who provide their information to us. Starfare Images will comply at all times with their obligations pursuant with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

National Privacy Principles
The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Starfare Images.

Consent
By using Starfare Images web site, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Site. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Type of Personal Information Held
Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Work performance information;

  • Staff information;

  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which We Hold Personal Information
We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Training;

  • Consulting;

  • Staff management;

  • Client and business relationship management;

  • Marketing

Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Inquiries and Complaints
You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are

      The Privacy Co-ordinator
      (03) 9516 0100
      admin@performanceappraisals.com.au

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access
Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breach any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

 

COLLECTION STATEMENT

What your personal information is

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;

  • Political opinion;

  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;

  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;

  • Sexual preferences or practices;

  • Criminal record;

  • Health or disability (at any time);

  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information

Starfare Images will collect your personal and sensitive information for its own use and on behalf of other members of Starfare Images who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements.

How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • We receive any reference about you, with your prior consent;

  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test;

  • We receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);

  • We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;

  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;

  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;

  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

Your information will be used.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement;

  • Your performance appraisals;

  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;

  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;

  • Any workplace rehabilitation;

  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;

We may disclose a candidate's / employee's personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related purpose. In all cases we will disclose information with your consent or if we are under a legal duty to do so.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to

  • Potential and actual clients of Starfare Images, with your permission;

  • Referees provided by you;

  • Other members of Starfare Images;

  • A Workers Compensation body;

  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.



You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

Subject to some exceptions, which are set out in the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000, you have the right to see and have a copy of personal information about you that we hold.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal or sensitive information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are shown below.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Is your data secure?

We take care in ensuring that the information provided to us, both hard and soft copy remains confidential and secure. On request by a candidate or when candidate information has been retained for more than 1 year, personal information will be destroyed via secure methods such as shredding or pulping.

Identifiers

Starfare Images does not use Government identifiers as it's own identifiers.

Anonymity

Due to the nature of our business, personal information is required by all candidates and clients of Starfare Images.

Transborder Data Flows

Information is not disclosed to individuals or organisations outside of Australia.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will only be collected if required by law or required as part of the recruitment procedure for particular jobs e.g. health assessment, and only with the candidate's consent.

How to contact us

This policy is available to all via our website, provided at interview or on request.
Our contact details are:

      The Privacy Co-ordinator
      (03) 9516 0100
      admin@performanceappraisals.com.au

during normal office hours which are Monday to Friday, 9:00am to 5:30pm.

ImageIntroduction to the TGA
Provides you with the basics for a better overall understanding of the TGA. Coming Soon.

ImageTechnical Report Writing
Provides the information to develop your own style for writing technical documentation. Coming soon.

ImageSafety in the Laboratory
Makes staff more aware of the potential hazards involved with chemicals in the workplace. More info.